QUESTIONS and ANSWERS : ANSI/ISEA Z358.1- 2014

triple-way Laboratory taps and faucets Laboratory Fittings-F3304
January 2, 2019
ANSl/ISEA z358.1 standard for Emergency safety showers and eye/face wash units
January 5, 2019

QUESTIONS and ANSWERS : ANSI/ISEA Z358.1- 2014

The following information answers commonly asked questions regarding the requirements set forth in the ANSI/ISEA Z358.1-2014 standard.

Questions not covered in this section or questions requiring an interpretation of the standard’s criteria should be addressed to the International Safety Equipment Association (ISEA).

Q: Does OSHA require compliance with the standard?
A: OSHA ‘s regulation 29 CFR part 1910.151(c) requires “Where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for immediate emergency use.” While the regulation itself does not specify the ANSI/ISEA Z358.1-2014 standard, the agency’s letters of interpretation and inspection manuals make reference to the ANSI/ISEA Z358.1 standard as a means for employers to comply with health and safety requirements. In addition, various states specifically reference the
ANSI/ISEA Z358.1 document in their respective regulations.

Q: Are faucet mounted units compliant with the standard?
A: A faucet-mounted unit tested to and meeting the eyewash requirements may be considered to be compliant with the standard. It is critical to ensure these are properly installed to prevent hot water from being delivered to the eyes, which can create further damage to the eye tissue.

Q: How does the “no more than 10 seconds” requirement translate into distance? Eyewash and shower stations must be in accessible locations that require no more than 10 seconds to reach. The average distance travelled by most able-bodied persons in 10 seconds is approximately 55 feet. Special consideration should be given to employees with disabilities, and for work areas with highly injurious materials. The emergency shower shall be located on the same level as the hazard and the path of travel shall be free of obstructions that may inhibit its immediate use.

Q: What are the eyewash and emergency shower design considerations for accommodating those with disabilities?
Some important dimensions for accessibility are: height of eyewash heads, eyewash knee clearance and height of shower valve handle. Consult with an ISEA member manufacturer for accessible equipment options.

Q: Do I need dust covers on the eye washes?
Dust covers on eyewash heads are required to prevent build-up of particulates, which could enter the eye. Eyewash dust covers are designed to extricate themselves as soon as water flows from the outlet.

Q: Does the standard tell me what type of equipment is needed for a specific hazard?

A: The standard does not provide application specific detail as to which types of equipment are required given the presence of a particular hazard in a work environment. Users should conduct a job hazard analysis and consult safety data sheets to assist with this decision. Another useful resource is the NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards. In addition, equipment manufacturers are a valuable resource to assist in evaluating the precise needs of the work area.

Q: Do I need my eyewash/shower device third-party certified after installation?
No. Third party certification is obtained by manufacturers of eyewash and shower equipment. ISEA members built this requirement into the standard to demonstrate their commitment to quality and end user safety.

Q: Where will tepid water come from?
Tepid water can come from different sources. Temperatures in excess of 38°C (100°F) have
proven to be harmful to the eyes and can enhance certain chemical interaction with the skin and
eye tissue. Recent information indicates that a temperature of 16°C (60°F) is suitable for the
lower parameter for tepid flushing fluid without causing hypothermia to the equipment user.

Q: I have heard about ASSE 1071. What is it?
The American Society of Sanitary Engineering (ASSE) standard 1071 sets performance requirements for temperature activated mixing valves used in conjunction with emergency equipment. Local plumbing codes may require mixing valves be compliant with ASSE 1071.

Q: What do I do with waste water?
Consult your local authorities for assistance with applicable regulations. Consideration should be given to the proper disposal of waste flushing fluids from operating emergency eyewash and shower equipment. Freezing temperature

Comments are closed.